World Council of Churches

A worldwide fellowship of churches seeking unity, a common witness and Christian service

You are here: Home / Resources / Documents / WCC Central Committee / Geneva, 2003 / Diakonia & Development and Justice, Peace & Creation

Diakonia & Development and Justice, Peace & Creation

Membership of Commissions-Diakonia & Development and Justice, Peace & Creation

02 September 2009

World Council of Churches
CENTRAL COMMITTEE
Geneva, Switzerland
26 August - 2 September 2003

Membership of Commissions - Diakonia & Development and Justice, Peace & Creation


Commission of the Churches on Diakonia and Development

Africa

1. Rev. Dibeela M. Prince, United Congregational Church of Botswana

2. Mrs May C. Sengendo, Church of the Province of Uganda

Asia

3. Bishop Duleep de Chikara, Church of Sri Lanka

4. Rev. Toshimasa Yamamoto, United Church in Japan

Caribbean

5. Rev. Trevor Edwards, Jamaica Baptist Union

6. Rev. Eunice Santana, Disciples of Christ, Puerto Rico

Europe

7. Ms Tatiana Kotova, Russian Orthodox Church, Christian Interchurch Diaconal Council of
St. Petersburg (CIDC)

8. Mr Dan Apostu, Orthodox Church of the Czech Lands and Slovakia, Czech Republic

9. Rev. Eberhard Hitzler, Evangelical Church in Germany



Latin America

10. Ms Noemi Espinoza, Reformed Church in Honduras

11. Rev. Carlos Gilberto Bock, Evangelical Lutheran Church of Brazil

Middle East

12. Ms Aline Papazian, Armenian Apostolic Church, MECC Unit on Life and Service, Lebanon

13. Bishop Anba Youannes, Coptic Orthodox Church, Egypt

North America

14. Rev. Chris Ferguson, United Church of Canada

15. Rev. André L. Spivey, African Methodist Episcopal Church, USA

Pacific

16. Mme Céline Hoiore, Evangelical Church of French Polynesia,Tahiti

17. Rev. Dr. Paulo Koria, Congregational Christian Church of Samoa

Agencies/Specialized Ministries

18. Rev. Cornelia Füllkrug-Weitzel, Evangelical Church in Germany,
Diakonisches Werk der EKD, Germany

19. Mr Roel Aalbersberg, Uniting Church in the Netherlands, ICCO, Netherlands

20. Mr Christer Akesson (Proposed Moderator),Church of Sweden

21. Ms Kirsten Laursen, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America, Church World Service, USA


Commission on Justice, Peace and Creation

Members from the former Justice Peace Creation Advisory Group

1. Lic. Elias Crisostomo Abramides, Ecumenical Patriarchate (Orthodox), Argentina

2. Bishop V. Devasahayam,Church of South India, India

3. Ms Priscilla Karimi Kinoti, Methodist Church in Kenya

4. Ms Mukami McCrum, Church of Scotland


Members from the Women’s Advisory Group

5. Mrs Sophia Wasa Rokobuli Gegeyo, Anglican Church in Papua New Guinea

6. Rev. Irja Askola, Evangelical Lutheran Church of Finland

7. Ms Suzanne Matale, United Church of Zambia

Members from the Youth Advisory Group

8. Ms Liza Lei Garcia, United Church of Christ in the Philippines

9. Mr Ashley W. Hodgson Rios, Moravian Church in Nicaragua

Additional Names:

Specialised Agencies
10. Mr Andrew Ignatieff, Orthodox Church in America, Canada

11. Mr Erik Lysén, Church of Sweden

12. Mr Rudi Bunztel, Evangelical Church in Germany

Others – with specializations

13. Ms Asha Abraham, Malankara Syrian Orthodox Church, India

14. Prof. Dr. Chae, Soo-Il, Presbyterian Church of the Republic of Korea

15. Sra Betty Ruth Lozano Lerma, Baptist Church in Colombia

16. Mr Lukasz Nazarko, Orthodox Church in Poland

17. Rev. Sealin Garlett, Uniting Church in Australia

18. Ms Natalie Maxson, United Church of Canada

19. Ms Georgine Kengne Djeutane, Evangelical Church of Cameroon

20. Rev. Noel Fernandez Collot, Baptist Church in Cuba

21. Ms Diana Harutyunyan, Armenian Apostolic Church, Armenia

22. Mr Gregory Roschin, Russian Orthodox Church

23. Rev. Dr Robina Winbush (Proposed Moderator), Presbyterian Church USA